8.4 C
New York
November 14, 2018
Entertainment

Emmy Awards 2018: The winners and nominees


Image copyright
HBO

Image caption

Kit Harrington plays Jon Snow in Game of Thrones

Game of Thrones leads the nominations at this year’s Emmy Awards, after being ineligible in 2017.

The HBO series has 22 nominations in total, followed by sci-fi series Westworld and comedy show Saturday Night Live, both with 21.

It is the first time in 18 years that HBO did not have the highest number of Emmy nominations.

Netflix leads with a total of 112 nominations, beating HBO, which received 108.

Image copyright
MGM

Image caption

Elisabeth Moss as Offred in The Handmaid’s Tale

In 2017, The Handmaid’s Tale became the first show from a streaming platform to receive the award for best drama.

This year several actresses from the dystopian drama have received nominations, including Elisabeth Moss and Alexis Bledel.

Several British actors have received nominations for the awards also.

Millie Bobby Brown is up for the best supporting actress award for her performance in Netflix’s Stranger Things.

Image copyright
Axelle/Bauer-Griffin

Image caption

Black Panther star Letitia Wright is up for an award for the Black Museum episode of Black Mirror.

Claire Foy, from HBO’s royal drama The Crown, is nominated for the best actress award alongside her cast mates Matt Smith and Vanessa Kirby, who were nominated for the best supporting actor and best supporting actress awards.

Benedict Cumberbatch is nominated for Patrick Melrose.

The Late Late Show with James Corden is up for the outstanding variety talk show award.

See below for the list of winners – updated live as the ceremony takes place on Monday night.

Key categories:

Best lead actress in a drama series

  • Sandra Oh – Killing Eve
  • Keri Russell – The Americans
  • Tatiana Maslany – Orphan Black
  • Claire Foy – The Crown
  • Evan Rachel Wood – Westworld
  • Elisabeth Moss – The Handmaid’s Tale

Best lead actor in a drama series

  • Jason Bateman – Ozark
  • Matthew Rhys – The Americans
  • Milo Ventimiglia – This Is Us
  • Sterling K. Brown – This Is Us
  • Ed Harris – Westworld
  • Jeffrey Wright – Westworld

Best lead actress in a limited series or movie

  • Sarah Paulson – American Horror Story: Cult
  • Michelle Dockery – Godless
  • Edie Falco – Law & Order True Crime: The Menendez Murders
  • Regina King – Seven Seconds
  • Jessica Biel – The Sinner
  • Laura Dern – The Tale

Best lead actor in a limited series or movie

  • Antonio Banderas – Genius: Picasso
  • Darren Criss – The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story
  • Benedict Cumberbatch – Patrick Melrose
  • Jeff Daniels – Looming Tower
  • John Legend – Jesus Christ Superstar: Live in Concert
  • Jesse Plemons – U.S.S. Callister (Black Mirror)

Best lead actor in a comedy series

  • Anthony Anderson – black-ish
  • Ted Danson – The Good Place
  • Larry David – Curb Your Enthusiasm
  • Donald Glover – Atlanta
  • Bill Hader – Barry
  • William H Macy – Shameless

Best lead actress in a comedy series

  • Pamela Adlon – Better Things
  • Rachel Brosnahan – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
  • Allison Janney – Mom
  • Issa Rae – Insecure
  • Tracee Ellis Ross – black-ish
  • Lily Tomlin – Grace and Frankie

Image copyright
Netflix

Image caption

The Crown received 13 nominations

Best drama series

  • The Americans
  • The Crown
  • Game of Thrones
  • The Handmaid’s Tale
  • Stranger Things
  • This Is Us
  • Westworld

Best comedy series

  • Atlanta
  • Barry
  • black-ish
  • Curb Your Enthusiasm
  • GLOW
  • The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
  • Silicon Valley
  • Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt

Best limited series

  • The Alienist
  • The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story
  • Genius: Picasso
  • Godless
  • Patrick Melrose

Best TV movie

  • Fahrenheit 451
  • Flint
  • Paterno
  • The Tale
  • USS Callister (Black Mirror)

Supporting actor in a drama series

  • Nikolaj Coster-Waldou – Game of Thrones
  • Peter Dinklage – Game of Thrones
  • Mandy Patinkin – Homeland
  • David Harbour – Stranger Things
  • Matt Smith – The Crown
  • Joseph Fiennes – The Handmaid’s Tale

Supporting actress in a drama series

  • Lena Heady – Game of Thrones
  • Millie Bobby Brown – Stranger Things
  • Vanessa Kirby – The Crown
  • Alexis Bledel – The Handmaid’s Tale
  • Ann Dowd – The Handmaid’s Tale
  • Yvonne Strahovski – The Handmaid’s Tale
  • Thandie Newton – Westworld

Supporting actor in a comedy series

  • Brian Tyree Henry – Atlanta
  • WINNER: Henry Winkler – Barry
  • Louie Anderson – Baskets
  • Alec Baldwin – SNL
  • Kenan Thompson – SNL
  • Tony Shalhoub – Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
  • Tituss Burgess – Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt

Supporting actress in a comedy series

  • Zazie Beetz – Atlanta
  • Betty Gilpin – Glow
  • Laurie Metcalf – Roseanne
  • Aidy Bryant – SNL
  • Leslie Jones – SNL
  • Kate McKinnon – SNL
  • WINNER: Alex Borstein – Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
  • Megan Mullally – Will and Grace

Supporting actor in a limited series or movie

  • Jeff Daniels – Godless
  • Brandon Victor Dixon – Jesus Christ Superstar
  • Ricky Martin – Assassination of Gianni Versace
  • Edgar Ramirez – Assassination of Gianni Versace
  • Finn Whitrock – Assassination of Gianni Versace
  • Michael Stuhlbarg – The Looming Tower
  • John Leguizamo – Waco

Supporting actress in a limited series or movie

  • Adina Porter – AHS: Cult
  • Letitia Wright – Black Mirror: Black Museum
  • Merritt Weaver – Godless
  • Sara Bareilles – Jesus Chris Superstar
  • Penelope Cruz – Assassination of Gianni Versace
  • Judith Light – Assassination of Gianni Versace

Variety talk series

  • The Daily Show with Trevor Noah
  • Full Frontal with Samantha Bee
  • Jimmy Kimmel Live
  • Last Week Tonight with John Oliver
  • The Late Late Show with James Corden
  • The Late Show with Stephen Colbert

Variety sketch series

  • At Home with Amy Sedaris
  • Drunk History
  • I Love You, America with Sarah Silverman
  • Portlandia
  • Saturday Night Live
  • The Tracey Ullman Show

Reality competition programme

  • The Amazing Race
  • American Ninja Warrior
  • Project Runway
  • Ru Paul’s Drag Race
  • Top-Chef
  • The Voice

Outstanding directing for a drama series

  • Alan Taylor – Game of Thrones
  • Jeremy Podeswa – Game of Thrones
  • Jason Bateman – Ozark
  • Daniel Sackheim – Ozark
  • The Duffer Brothers – Stranger Things
  • Stephen Daldry – The Crown
  • Kari Skogland – The Handmaid’s Tale

Outstanding directing for a comedy series

  • Donald Glover – Atlanta
  • Hiro Murai – Atlanta
  • Bill Hader – Bary
  • Jesse Peretz – GLOW
  • Mike Judge – Silicon Valley
  • Amy Sherman-Palladino – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel

Outstanding directing for a limited series, movie or dramatic special

  • Scott Frank – Godless
  • David Leveaux, Alex Rudzinski – Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert
  • Barry Levinson – Paterno
  • Edward Berger – Patrick Melrose
  • Ryan Murphy – The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story
  • Craig Zisk – The Looming Tower
  • David Lynch – Twin Peaks

Outstanding Directing for a Variety Special

  • Stan Lathan – Dave Chappelle: Equanimity
  • Michael Bonfiglio – Jerry Seinfeld: Jerry Before Seinfeld
  • Marcus Raboy – Steve Martin & Martin Short: An Evening You Will Forget For The Rest Of Your Life
  • Hamish Hamilton – Super Bowl LII Halftime Show Starring Justin Timberlake
  • Glenn Weiss – The Oscars

Outstanding writing for a comedy series

  • Donald Glover – Atlanta
  • Stefani Robinson – Atlanta
  • Alec Berg, Bill Hader – Barry
  • Liz Sarnoff – Barry
  • Alec Berg – Silicon Valley
  • WINNER: Amy Sherman-Palladino – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel

Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series

  • David Benioff, D.B. Weiss – Game of Thrones
  • Phoebe Waller-Bridge – Killing Eve
  • The Duffer Brothers – Stranger Things
  • Joe Fields, Joe Weisberg – The Americans
  • Peter Morgan – The Crown
  • Bruce Miller – The Handmaid’s Tale

Outstanding Writing for a Limited Series, Movie or Dramatic Special

  • Kevin McManus, Matthew McManus – American Vandal
  • Scott Frank – Godless
  • David Nicholls – Patrick Melrose
  • Tom Rob Smith – The Assassination Of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story
  • David Lynch, Mark Frost – Twin Peaks
  • William Bridges, Charlie Brooker – USS Callister (Black Mirror)

Outstanding Writing for a Variety Special

  • Melinda Taub, Samantha Bee – Full Frontal With Samantha Bee Presents: The Great American* Puerto Rico (*It’s Complicated)
  • John Mulaney – John Mulaney: Kid Gorgeous At Radio City
  • Michelle Wolf – Michelle Wolf: Nice Lady
  • Patton Oswalt – Patton Oswalt: Annihilation
  • Steve Martin, Martin Short – “teve Martin & Martin Short: An Evening You Will Forget For The Rest Of Your Life

Comedy show Saturday Night Live’s Michael Che and Colin Jost are set to host this years awards, on 17 September.

The full nominations are on the Emmys website.


Follow us on Facebook, on Twitter @BBCNewsEnts, or on Instagram at bbcnewsents. If you have a story suggestion email .





Source BBC News

Related posts

Drag Race judge Michelle Visage to make West End debut

12news

James Gunn in discussions to write new Suicide Squad film

12news

Sheridan Smith opens her heart

12news

This website uses cookies to improve your experience. We'll assume you're ok with this, but you can opt-out if you wish. Accept Read More